fbpx
StaffBanner1

Staff & Governors

Mr M Gibbons Headmaster
B Comm, Rhodes, MSc, Derby, QTS
Mrs T Evans Bursar
MAAT, HNC
Mr M Wilson Senior Master
B Ed (Hons), Birmingham (Maths & Pastoral Care)
Mrs M Eaton Maths & Year 10 Form Teacher
BA (Hons) (Liverpool), PGCE (Maths) (Chester)
Mrs S Hepworth English & RE
BA (Hons) (University of East Anglia), PGCE (College of Ripon & York St John) (English & RE)
Mrs A Gibbons Head of Junior & Infant
HDE in Junior Primary Education (Natal Training College) (Year 3 Form Teacher)
Ms E Harvey EYFS Manager
BA Hons in Primary Ed, Diploma in Early Years, Wrexham, QTS (Reception Teacher)
Mrs K Buglass Headmaster’s Secretary
Mr D Renison Chairman of Governors
Mrs A Renison Safeguarding/ Academic/ Boarding
Mrs E Davies Personnel/ Boarding
Mr H Bradby Vice Chairman
Mrs J Bonner Clerk to Board of Governors
Mr S Kumar Finance and General Purpose
Mr M Wilson Maths & Pastoral Care
B Ed (Hons), Birmingham
Mrs F Austin Biology & Year 7 Form
BSc (Hons) (Nottingham), PGCE (Liverpool)
Ms A Byrne PE, Maths & English
BA (Hons), PGCE (Birmingham)
Mr J Christensen History
BA (La Trobe), GDipEd. (Ballarat), QTS (LJMU)
Mr D Clegg English
BA (Lancaster University), MA (Nottingham University), PGCE English & History (Leeds University), QTS
Mr A Cotgrave PE
BA (Hons), PGCE (IM Marsh Liverpool)
Mr R Dooley Physics, Chemistry & Year 8 Form Teacher
B Eng (Hons) (Sheffield), PGCE Science (LJMU)
Mrs M Eaton Maths & Year 10 Form Teacher
BA (Hons) (Liverpool), PGCE (Maths) (Chester)
Mrs C Gelder French & Year 9 Form Teacher
BA (Hons) (Huddersfield), PGCE (French & German) (Warwick)
Mr J Glover Computing
BA (Hons) (Swansea), PGCE (Computer Science) (Edge Hill)
Mrs S Hepworth English & RE
BA (Hons) (University of East Anglia), PGCE (College of Ripon & York St John)
Mrs N Higgs Art, Hospitality & Catering & Year 9 Form Teacher
BA (Hons) (Manchester Polytechnic), PGCE (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Mr J Jenkins DT and RE
B Ed (Hons) (University of London)
Mrs S Kellett PE
B Ed (Hons) (University of London)
Mr J Rees Geography & Year 11 Form Teacher
BSc (Hons) (Aberystwyth), MSc (Aberystwyth), PGCE Geography (Canterbury Christ Church University), QTS
Mrs A Williamson Music and Year 12 Form Teacher
BA (Hons) Music (University of Exeter) PGCE (University of Plymouth)
Mrs A Gibbons Year 3 Form Teacher
HDE in Junior Primary Education (Natal Training College)
Mrs E Ellis Year 5 Form Teacher
B Ed (Hons) (College of Ripon and York St John)
Mr S Rathe Year 4 Form Teacher
BA, Keele, MA (Shakespeare & Education) (Birmingham), PGCE (Chester)
Mrs L Scoffield Year 6 Form Teacher
BA (Hons) (LJMU), PGCE (Northumbria)
Mr M Rentell Year 5 Form Teacher
B Ed (Hons) (Edge Hill College of Higher Education)
Ms E Harvey Reception Teacher
BA Hons in Primary Ed, Diploma in Early Years, Wrexham, QTS
Mrs J Blair Kindergarten
Diploma in Nursery Nursing
Mrs V Gois Kindergarten
NVQ level 3 in Childcare Learning and Development
Mrs L Randall Years 1 & 2 Form Teacher
B Ed (Hons) (Birmingham University), MA in Education (Open University)
Mrs J Schanck Nursery Teacher
NNEB, ADCE
Mrs J Billington
B Ed (Hons) (Liverpool University), PGCE
Mrs C Liddy
BA Joint Hons, PGCE and Post Grad Cert in SENCo, Post Grad Cert in Dyslexia & Intervention
Mrs A Coulthard
BA Joint Hons (Lancaster University), CELTA (English as an additional language) (Wirral Met)
Ms P Wright SENDCo
BSc (Hons) (University of Liverpool), PGCE (University of Chester), Post Grad Cert in SENCo (Edge Hill)
Mrs K Buglass Headmaster's Secretary
Mrs T Evans Bursar
MAAT, HNC
Ms K Kaur Web Designer/Developer
Mrs K Kendall Receptionist
Mr J Glover House Master
Mrs H Thomas House Mistress
Mr R Evans House Master
Miss J Evans House Mistress
Mr R Davies Maintenance
Mr K Roberts Caretaker/Maintenance
Mrs Angela Baird
Mrs H Campbell
Mrs Marina Feoktistova
Mrs Eileen Forsyth
Kim Marchbank Assistant Chef
Philip Chan Sous Chef
Lillian Frederick Kitchen Assistant
Denise Small Kitchen Assistant
Caroline Richardson Kitchen Chef